Thursday, November 16, 2017

Rope swings are FUN!

Well, actually, this is only true if they swing into a lake or are on a steep mountain side!
I know for a fact, because after another fun rope swing summer I tried to build one in our backyard.
Everyone, myself included, tried a couple times and was like um thanks Mom... probably will use that... never again... but thanks, A for effort! 
(P.S. Sorry for limbing that pericious tree Clayton, oops you may have been right once again!)


But here we are, this passed summer, back at that lovely cabin in Lillooet!
Everyone is older... so kids were more able to walk and do more on their own and the adults were less able! LOL So it worked out well! ;)

The rope swing adventure day, which turned into pretty much everyday we were there!
Some of us walked over to the rope swing!

And some of us paddled over!

Jax on the swing!

Mya and Amelia!

Grampa, Tristan and Logan taking a break from swinging fun!

Shayla and Megan LOVED the rope swing!
They ended up doing lots of swinging back and forth and doing tricks.  Some of the Dads didn't like this very much. The Moms told them not to watch. Good fun is a little dangerous don't ya know!!!






Farm Gramma and Grampa off the farm and taking a break!


You know what else is good fun?
An Uncle who owns a speed boat and a tube!!!

Oh summer...
I was gonna say how I miss you but I actually have been enjoying winter so far. We've had some snow and nice weather to go out and do lots of sledding, x-country skiing and we even built an igloo! Maybe that'll be the next post!
Igloo fun!


(: Life is good! :)


P.P.S Happy Anniversary Mom and Dad! 44 years! So awesome! Love ya two!

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

Happy Halloween!

From a family of jack-o-lantrens! 

And a hunter!

Our cute kiddos!

Tristan

Jax

Mya

Shayla


A hillbilly hunter and a deer

Clayton and I went out to the Blues at the Bow on Sat night... it was pretty last minute, so we dressed up as a hunter and deer... that face paint took me an hour and a half to do, so I had to post a close up!

More face painting fun:



And finally; doing experiments with halloween ingredients:
*Vampire boogers
*Juiced eyeballs
*Crushed bones
*Lizard legs
*Monster snot

Jax

Leah

Mya

Happy Halloween Everyone!!!

Friday, October 27, 2017

Did anyone ever tell YOU that you talk too much?!

Tonight was lovely.
Which was heaven sent, as this afternoon, after school let out that is, was the exact opposite of lovely.
But enough about that.
Tonight was lovely.

Bedtime tuck-ins are my downfall, or maybe where I shine, depending on who's point of view you are looking at it from. (And by that I mean... if you're Clayton or my kids!)

I just can't help it. Being a Mom is always a push and pull and often a full on tug-a-war of who gets my attention. And having 4 kids just automatically quadruples that feeling! Wow look at those sick math skills! ;) So I just can't help it... especially with two kiddos in their own rooms now... it is just such a quiet, peaceful, quality one-on-one time to have a little chat about the day. It's comfy, I'm usually snuggled under a blanket, a little arm is almost always draped over me (if it's Mya's little arm then her tiny fingers are often playing with my hair and if you're gonna do that, I ain't leaving no how... most relaxing thing ever) and often they start with, I love you so much Mommy... can we just talk? Like I said, I just can't help myself! Yes, my darling, what should we talk about? And 2 hours later I emerge from tucking 4 children into bed.
Sorry Clayton.
I realize you tuck 4 children into bed in 2 minutes.
I bow down to you!
What can I say... you're a man of few words?!!! ;)

Tonight Shayla's tuck-in was extra long. Like an hour and a half long.
For one, Clayton wasn't home, and for two, we were in need of some quality one-on-one time. And what a time it was. It all started by me telling her a story about Aunty Corrine and her teenage church going days and her talking the whole family into going with her this one time... but wait... that's a whole other story! Anyhow, Shayla thought it was hilarious and turns out I did too. We laughed and laughed and then continued to share stories and laugh those big gut wrenching laughs. It was just such a wonderful  hour and a half moment in time.
(This afternoon I had thought that maybe I just needed to have a good cry but turns out a real good laugh works even better!)
A few times throughout I commented that we should probably stop talking and get to sleep, but we just kept finding something else to talk about. Finally we both rolled over and I whispered I love you so much hunny. And she said the same. Then we had a short heart to heart. And near the end of this conversation she says:
Mom, did anyone ever tell you, that you talk too much? I am just wondering. No one told me that, just wondering about you.
Me: Oh, no one said that to you?
Her: Nope. Just wondering if anyone has ever said it to you?
Me: Well Shayla... lately I have really been working on trying to NOT take things personally, not worry about what other people think about me. Because, really, it is only important what you think of yourself. Could you imagine going through life and not worrying about what others thought about you. What a refreshing life that would be!
Her: Ya I guess... but did anyone ever say that to you?
Me: Well, I doubt it. If anyone did, it would have been a close family member because otherwise I am usually too shy to say too much. Especially in a large group. It's actually something I am trying to work on... speaking up a bit.
Her: Oh.
Me: But Shayla I can't stay any longer! We just keep talking and you need to get to sleep!
Her: Hey, you're the one that started it... again!

And then something clicked.

Me: Wait a minute! Were you asking me if anyone has ever said that I talk too much... because you think I talk too much?!!!
Her: Yup!
And then we both cracked up uncontrollably once again.
Me: Well Shayla, you may think that I talk too much but I no longer care what other people think about me so...... na na na na boo boo!

And.. then... finally... I got up and left the room because, man, some people really do just talk too much!!! ;)



Thursday, October 26, 2017

New rooms!

This summer Shayla asked if she could have her own room.
My first thought was, no way, you're too little, it's fun to share, I want you up stairs near me and mostly I don't want to have to organize and clean up the basement!
Out loud I said, 'let us think about it!'

So it was decided that this fall... once it was cold enough that I could handle the thought of being held up inside for a few days... we would move Shayla downstairs!
It was a lot of sorting and cleaning and organizing and even more throwing away! (4 large garbage bags full!!!) Which turned out to be super refreshing and a great feeling in the end!

Now my sewing and craft room has been moved in with the spare bed in the cement room downstairs! And it is thus far so organized and clean!

Shayla moved into the old craft room and kept the big bed. 
Tristan moved into the twins old room with Shayla's old captains bed. 
And the twins moved into the larger room, which use to be Shayla and Tristan's. 
They took their bunk, as Jax was determined he would still sleep on the top bunk, and Tristan's old bed is in their room as well, incase Tristan's ever feels like having a sleepover! (Shayla was ready for her own space and Tristan was not so sure about this whole own room, by yourself thing! Maybe it's a 2nd child thing... I hear ya Tristan! Although so far he's only used his old bed once!)

So far everyone has been enjoying their new spaces and keeping their rooms fairly tidy!
Some more than others! ;)
As predicted, Tristan's room stays spotless, now that his older sister is out of it with all her hoarding tendencies!

SHAYLA'S NEW ROOM:

And she purchased her own pet: Guppy!
(I guess she wasn't ready to be completely alone! ;)






TRISTAN'S NEW ROOM:





MYA AND JAX'S NEW ROOM:
They were completely fine with still sharing...
and when asked about one possibility of... girls sharing and boys
sharing a room, they were absolutely against it.
Mya and Jax, for now, will stick together. No ifs, ands, or buts!






Thursday, October 19, 2017

Ok just a few more pics!

I was gonna try and just post the shadow pictures from our trip to Writing on Stone...
but looks like I couldn't do it after all!
So here are, yet again, more pictures of the hoo doos!

Writing on Stone is just too pretty and we just have too much fun:
* We had many beautiful and peaceful deer sightings (ruined only slightly by certain people pretending to shoot them ;) 
* Shayla and I did morning yoga on the hoo doos 
* Everyone climbed the hoo doos a lot... the older kids even went off exploring by themselves
* Got to spend some quality time with good friends
* Due to our favourite spot being occupied, we camped right by the hoo doos... even had our own trail leading into some cool spots! Maybe we have a new favourite spot?!

Writing on Stone; thanks for all the fun!